Los Nr. 78 - 37. Auktion

Sicily, Himera (as Thermai Himerensis), Bronze, c. 407-406 BC
440,00 GBP

Sicily, Himera (as Thermai Himerensis), Bronze, c. 407-406 BC; AE (g 3,28; mm 15; h 11); Head of Hera r., wearing stephane decorated with palmettes, Rv. Head of a young Herakles r., wearing lion skin. CNS I, 5.
Beautiful reverse style and nice glossy brownish patina: about fdc.