Los Nr. 17 - Auction 45

Los Nr. 17

Asian Art
FIVE YUAN/ MING DYNASTY SMALL CÉLADON-GLAZED JARLETS14th-15th century

FIVE YUAN/ MING DYNASTY SMALL CÉLADON-GLAZED JARLETS
14th-15th century

4,5 cm the higher
Provenance: Acquired before 1975.
For similar pieces in the Princesshof Museum in Leeuwarden, see E. Ströber, Ming. Porcelain for a Globalised Trade, Stuttgart 2013, nn. 26-28; see also U. Wiesner, Chinesische Keramik auf den Philippinen. Die Sammlung Eric E, Geiling, Köln, pp. 92-97, nn. 54-68.