Bibliografia citata
Aa.Vv., Ceramiche medievali dell’Umbria: Assisi Orvieto Todi, Catalogo mostra Spoleto 1981; Firenze 1981.
Aa.Vv., Maioliche umbre decorate a lustro, Catalogo mostra Spoleto 1982; Firenze 1982.
Aa.Vv., Le maioliche cinquecentesche di Castelli. Una grande stagione artistica ritrovata;PE 1989.
Aa.Vv., Zaffera et similia nella maiolica italiana, Viterbo 1990.
Aa Vv., La Faience de Marseille au XVIII° siècle. Marsiglia 1991.
Aa Vv., Nel segno del giglio. Ceramiche per i Farnese; Viterbo 1993.
Aa Vv., Produzioni ceramiche d’uso comune in Abruzzo tra XV e XVIII secolo,“Castelli,a.VI,10/11.
Aa.Vv.,Il fascino della terracotta. Cesare Tiazzi uno scultore tra Cento e Bologna, Milano 2012.
M. Agnellini, Maioliche. Storia e produzione italiana dalla metà del Quattrocento ai primi decenni del Novecento;Milano 1992.
A. Anselmi, Nuovi documenti e nuove opere di frate Ambrogio della Robbia nelle Marche, “Arte e Storia” (terza serie), a. XXIII, 31/12/1904, n.24 – 25, pp. 157 - 160.
L. Arbace, Carlo Antonio Grue. Il trionfo della pittura; Colledara (Teramo) 2002.
E. Ascenti, Corredi da Farmacia nel Museo Regionale di Messina. Le maioliche del Grande Ospedale, Roccavaldina Comune, 2014, pp.41 – 51.
P. Atterbury, Storia della Porcellana; Novara 1983.
A. Batllori I Munné – L. M. Llubià I Munné, Ceramica catalana decorata; Barcelona 1949.
F. Berti, Storia della ceramica di Montelupo, vol. primo; Cinisello Balsamo (Milano) 1997.
G.C. Bojani et alii, La donazione Galeazzo Cora.Ceramiche dal Medioevo al XIX secolo; MI1985.
I. Bruschi, et alli, La maiolica savinese, in G. Bustia c. di, Omaggio a Deruta, catalogo mostra, Monte San Savino (Arezzo), 24 Maggio – 22 Giugno 1986; Firenze 1986, pp. 133 – 143.
G. Cairo, Dizionario ragionato dei simboli; Milano s. d. (ed. Forni 2001).
A. Cameirana, Ceramica in Banca; Savona 1989.
J. Carswel, Kutahya Tiles and Ceramics, in Aa .Vv, Sadberk Hanim Museum; Istanbul 1991.
M. Cecchetti, Targhe devozionali dell’Emilia Romagna; Milano 2000.
R. Chiovelli, Le ceramiche medievali e rinascimentali di Acquapendente”; Acquapendente 1997.
F. Cioci, Nicola da Urbino: un frammento ma dei primi tempi, “CeramicAntica”, a. XI, n.5, p.48 – 53.
L. Colapinto et alii, Vasi da farmacia del Rinascimento italiano; Ferrara 2002.
J. Cushion, English Porcelain, Victoria and Albert Museum; London s.d.
R. Daidone, a c. di, AROMATARIA. Maioliche da farmacia e d’uso privato;Palermo 2005.
De Mauri, L’amatore di maioliche e porcellane; Milano 1899.
V. de Pompeis – E. de Pompeis, La manifattura di maioliche dei Pompei di Torre dei Passeri (PE) dal XVII al XVIII, “Castelli” , a. III n.5, Luglio - Dicembre 1991.
V. de Pompeis, a c. di, Maioliche di Castelli nella Collezione Acerbo; Pescara 2001.
G. Donatone, Una nota su Gesualdo Fuina, “Centro studi ceramica meridionale”, 1988, pp. 75,76.
G. Donatone, Pavimenti e rivestimenti maiolicati in Campania; Napoli 1981.
G. Farris – A. Storme, Ceramica e farmacia; Genova 1982.
G. Fèhèrvari, La ceramica islamica; Milano 1985.
C. Fiocco – G. Gherardi, Una targa della collezione Cora attribuibile alla bottega del Frate da Deruta, “Faenza a. LXX n.5-6 (1984), pp. 403- 416.
C. Fiocco- G. Gherardi, Ceramiche Umbre dal Medioevo allo Storicismo,; Faenza 1988.
C. Fiocco-G. Gherardi, La maiolica rinascimentale di Casteldurante. Collezione Saide e Mario Formica; Iesi 1997.
A. Fortunio, Cronichetta del Monte San Savino in Toscana; Firenze 1583.
V. Franceschilli – C. de Pompeis, L’antica ceramica di Torre De’ Passeri d’Abruzzo, Pescara 1974.
V. Franceschilli – C. de Pompeis, L’antica maiolica di Torre dei Passeri, Pescara 1991.
G. Gardelli, Iconografia marinara nella ceramica romagnola dal XV al XVI secolo, "Romagna Arte e Storia" n.9, 1983.
G. Gardelli, la ceramica dai restauri in Palazzo Ducale, 1983 – 1985 in, Il palazzo di Federico da Montefeltro. Restauri e ricerche,a c. di, M.L Polichetti, pp. 643 – 698; Urbino 1985.
G. Gardelli, Urbino nella storia della ceramica: note sulla grottesca, in, T. Wilson, a c. di, Italian Renaissance Pottery; London 1991, pp. 126 – 135.
G. Gardelli, Mosaico pavimentale in maiolica, “i Beni Culturali. Tutela e valorizzazione” a. II, 1994, n. 6, pp.26-31.
G. Gardelli, La tavola francescana: l’arredo domestico nei conventi minoriti del Trecento, in, a c.di C. Crescentini, Arte francescana e pauperismo dalla Valle dell’Aniene: l’”exemplum” di Subiaco; Subiaco 1997, pp. 105 – 115.
G. Gardelli, ITALIKA. Maiolica italiana del Rinascimento. Saggi e studi; Faenza 1999.
G. Gardelli, La maiolica robbiana di Santa Maria d’Antico; Rimini 2000.
G. Gardelli, Botta & risposta, “ Arte Incontro in Libreria”, n. 36 Ottobre – Dicembre 2001, p. 39.
G. Gardelli, Urbino nella storia della maiolica. La collezione di maioliche nella Casa Natale di Raffaello, “Accademia Raffaello, Atti e Studi”, 2002 / 2, pp. 43 – 58.
G. Gardelli, La maiolica dall’Alto Medioevo al Rinascimento,saggio e schede in Nymphilexis. Enea Silvio Picccolomini, l’Umanesimo e la Geografia. Manoscritti Stampati Monete Medaglie Ceramiche”, Catalogo Mostra, ac. di C. Crescentini – M. Palumbo, Roma, Biblioteca Casanatense, 7 Aprile –30 Maggio; Roma 2005, pp. 285 – 311.
G. Gardelli, Bottega di Andrea Sansovino, in La forma del Rinascimemto. Donatello, Andrea Bregno, Michelangelo, e la scultura a Roma nel Quattrocento, Catalogo Mostra, a c. di C. Crescentini - C. Strinati, Roma, Museo Nazionale di Palazzo Venezia, 16 giugno – 3 settembre 2010; Soveria Mannelli (Catanzaro) 2010, pp. 352 -353.
G. Gardelli, I Grue: Francesco, Carlo Antonio, Francesco Antonio Saverio. L’eccellenza della maiolica castellana, “Atti 10° Convegno di studio “Gaetano Bindi” sulla maiolica di Castelli, Atri 24 Aprile 2010”; Atri 2012, pp. 21 -33.
G. Gardelli, Il corredo apotecario di Roccavaldina: una brocchetta stemmata ripropone l’enigma della committenza, “Atti del Convegno Le maioliche del Museo farmacia di Roccavaldina e la farmacopea in Sicilia dal Rinascimento ad oggi; Roccavaldina 2014, pp. 23 – 40.
G. Gardelli Enigmi templari a Rimini, “Vita di Club” 2015/2016 n.3- Lions Club Rimini – Malatesta pp. 33 -39, Tav. III-IV, figure 1 - 7.
G. Gardelli, Il decorativismo floreale. L’istanza mitteleuropea nella maiolica settecentesca del Regno di Napoli, “Ceramica Moderna & Antica”, a. XXXVII n. 294 Ott/Dic 2016, pp. 80 - 81.
G. Gardelli,, “CREMELIA” la prima “bella” nella letteratura di Acquapendente, “Archeo Notes”, a c. di Archeoclub di Acquapendente, n.1 /dicembre 2016, pp.10 -16.
F. V. Garin Llombart, Alessandro VI a Roma: cultura e committenza artistica, in A.a.V.v., I Borgia, Catalogo Mostra; Roma 2002, pp. 119 – 133.
A. R. Gentilini, C. Ravanelli Guidotti, Libri a stampa e maioliche istoriate del XVI secolo, Catalogo mostra “Palio del Niballo” Faenza 1989; Faenza 1989.
G. Gentilini, I della Robbia. La scultura invetriata nel Rinascimento; Firenze 1992.
M. Giannatiempo López, Urbino Palazzo Ducale. Testimonianze della vita di corte; Urbino 1997.
A. Governale, RECTOVERSO. La maiolica siciliana. Secoli XVI e XVII Maestri Botteghe Influenze; Palermo 1986.
A. Governale, I vasi da spezieria in Sicilia tra i secoli XV e XVII, in “Speziali Aromatari e Farmacisti in Sicilia”, Convegno e Mostra sulla Storia della Farmacia, 1990.
J. G. T. Graesse – E. Jaennicke, Führer für Sammler von Porzellan, Fayence etc.; Berlin 1919.
C. Grigioni, Documenti serie faentina. Documenti relativi alla famiglia Manara,“Faenza” 1932, pp. 152 – 181.
P. Guidotti et alii, Ceramiche devozionali nell’area emiliano – romagnola; Imola 1976.
P. Guidotti, Madonne e Santi nelle ceramiche devozionali; Bologna 1982.
E. Ivanova, Il secolo d’oro della maiolica. Ceramica italiana dei secoli XV-XVI dalla raccolta del Museo dell’Ermitage; Milano 2003.
C. Leonardi, Maiolicari durantini della fine del quattrocento, in, Il convento di Montefiorentino, “Studi Montefeltrani - Serie Atti dei Convegni, II, pp. 159 – 169.
R. Luzi et alii, Nel segno del Giglio. Ceramica per i Farnese, Catalogo Mostra; Viterbo 1993.
R. Luzi et alii, Il Museo della ceramica della Tuscia; Viterbo 2005.
R. Luzi, In nome della rosa, “La ceramica moderna & antica”, a. XXXVII n.294 Ott/ Dic 2016, pp. 82 – 87.
J. V. Mallet, “in botega di Maestro Guido Durantino in Urbino”, “The Burlington Magazine”, N° 1010 Vol. CXXIX, May 1987, pp. 284-298.
G. Mazza, La ceramica di Viterbo e dell’Alto Lazio; Viterbo 1983.
O. Mazzucato, I pavimenti pontifici di Castel Sant’Angelo. XV – XVI sec.; Roma 1985.
O. Mazzucato, I pavimenti borgiani, in Aa.Vv., I Borgia, Cat. Mostra; Roma 2002, pp. 168 – 174.
H. Nicaise, Les origines italienne des faienceries d’Anversa et des Pays-Bas au XVIe siècle . “Bullettin de l’Institut historique belge de Rome, XIV (1934), pp. 109 – 128.
C. Panepuccia, a c. di, Andrea Bregno e la committenza agostiniana, “Atti Convegno di studi, 28 Aprile 2007”; Roma 2008.
R. Paparella Treccia, Sulle “fonti” della maiolica di Castelli, “Atti 4° Convegno di studio sulla maiolica di Castelli, Atri 1993”; Atri 1995, pp. 35 – 48.
P.G. Pasini, Antica e rinomata bottega d’arte. Benedetto Coda & figli. Conferme e novità, “L’Arco” 2015, pp. 33ss.
A. G. Pauwels – E. J. Van Hoonacker, Keramiek; Kortrijk 1981.
E. Pelizzoni – M. Forni, La maiolica di Pavia tra Seicento e Settecento; Milano 1997.
L. Pesante, Francesco Durantino vasaro. A Perugia, Nazzaro, Roma, e Torino, “Faenza” 2, 2012, pp. 9 - 26.
A. Piccini, La tecnica decorativa del bianco su bianco ad Acquapendente nel XVI sec.; albertopiccini.blogspot.it, 9/6/2016.
C. Piccolpasso, Li tre libri dell’arte del vasaio; ante 1559, ed. a c. di G. Conti; Firenze 1976.
C. Pinedo – E. Vizcaino, La ceramica de Manises en la Historia; Leon 1979.
E. Poche, I marchi nelle porcellane; La spezia 1989.
R. Proterra, a c. di, L’antica ceramica da farmacia di Castelli; Teramo 2004.
B. Rackham, Catalogue of Italian Maiolica; Londra 1940.
C. Ravanelli Guidotti, Baldassarre Manara faentino, pittore di maioliche nel Cinquecento;Montorio (VR) 1996.
C. Ravanelli Guidotti, Thesaurus di opere della tradizione di Faenza; Faenza 1998.
M. Romagnoli, La ceramica nel Viterbese al tempo del “Patrimonio Beati Petri in Tuscia”. Secc. XII – XIV, in Aa.Vv., La collezione Salini - IV - Ceramiche dei secoli XIII,XIV,XV,XVI, pp. 141-354; Padova 2015.
C. Rosa, Notizie storiche delle maioliche di Castelli; Napoli 1857.
F. Sangiorgi, Documenti Urbinati. Inventari del Palazzo Ducale 1582 - 1631, “Collana di Studi e Testi” n.4 –Accademia Raffaello; Urbino 1976.
A. Travaglini, Viterbo e la Tuscia. Contributo alla conoscenza della produzione ceramica nei centri altolaziali tra Medioevo e Rinascimento; Regione Lazio post 2010.
D. Troiano – Van Verrocchio, La ceramica postmedievale in Abruzzo; Firenze 2002.
D. Troiano, Bussi sul Tirino (PE). Il trasferimento di vasai castellani e l’inizio della produzione ceramica,”Azulejos” 2004, 1, pp.19-36.
G. Vasari, Le vite dei più eccellenti Pittori Scultori e Architettori, ed. a c. di J. Recupero, Roma 1963.
This site uses cookies to improve user experience and to collect information on the use of the site. There are also cookies that can be used for the selection of personalized advertisements and promotional content. You can read our cookie policy, accept all cookies and continue browsing by clicking on "Accept" or customize your choice by clicking on "Customize".
To make this site work properly, we sometimes install small data files called "cookies " on your device. Most of the big sites do the same.
A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer or mobile device while you visit them. Thanks to cookies, the site remembers your actions and preferences (for example login, language, font size and other display settings) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you return to the site or browse from one page to another.
This site uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of users of its website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information through cookies, stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to make reports on the use of websites. Googl
You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time from the cookie declaration on our website.
Find out more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy .
The necessary cookies help to make the website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to protected areas of the site. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Name | Supplier | Purpose | Expiry |
cookieConsent | Bid Inside | Stores the user's cookie consent status for the current domain | 6 months |
PHPSESSID | Bid Inside | Preserve the user's status in the different pages of the site. | When the browsing session ends |
f_display | Bid Inside | The f_display cookies memorize the display mode chosen by the user in the pages where there are lists | When the browsing session ends |
f_page | Bid Inside | The f_page cookies store the page viewed by the user in the pages where there are lists | When the browsing session ends |
f_rec_page | Bid Inside | The f_rec_page cookies store the number of elements to be displayed per page chosen by the user in the pages in which there are lists | When the browsing session ends |
f_order_by | Bid Inside | The f_order_by cookies store the sorting parameter selected by the user in the pages where there are lists | When the browsing session ends |
f_order_dir | Bid Inside | The f_order_dir cookies store the ordering direction chosen by the user in the pages where there are lists | When the browsing session ends |
watch_list_show_imgs | Bid Inside | The watch_list_show_imgs cookie stores the user's choice to show or hide lot images on the watch list page | When the browsing session ends |
selected_voice | Bid Inside | The selected_voice cookie stores the voice selected by the user for the speech synthesis present in the live auction | 1 Month |
include_autobids | Bid Inside | The include_autobids cookie stores the user's choice to show or hide their auto-bids on the 'Your bids' page | 6 months |
Analytical cookies help to understand how visitors interact with the website, collecting and transmitting statistical information to the Data Controller.
_ga | Register a unique ID used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. | 2 years | |
_gat_gtag | Used by Google Analytics to limit the frequency of requests | 1 day | |
_gat | Used by Google Analytics to limit the frequency of requests | 1 day | |
_gid | Register a unique ID used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. | 1 day | |
__utma | Bid Inside | Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. | 2 years |
__utmt | Bid Inside | Used to throttle request rate. | 10 minutes |
__utmb | Bid Inside | Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. | 30 minutes |
__utmc | Bid Inside | Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. | When the browsing session ends |
__utmz | Bid Inside | Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. | 6 months |
__utmv | Bid Inside | Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. | 2 years |
Preference technical cookies allow a website to remember information that affects the way the site behaves or presents itself, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.
We do not use cookies of this type.Profiling cookies are used for marketing purposes, to monitor website visitors. The intent is to display relevant and engaging ads for the individual user.
_fbp | Facebook Pixel, targeting and advertising cookie. This cookie allows us to show our advertising to people who have already visited our website, when they are on Facebook or on a digital platform supported by Facebook Advertising. | 6 months | |
Unclassified cookies are cookies that are being classified, together with individual cookie providers.
We do not use cookies of this type.