Lot 7 - Auction 50 - Antiquities - Rome - 26 June 2018

200,00-300,00 EUR
200,00 EUR
200,00 EUR

Utero votivo
Area etrusco-laziale-campana, IV - II secolo a.C.
alt. cm 14
Questo utero, come molte altre rappresentazioni plastiche del corpo umano, rientra nella vasta categoria dei votivi anatomici. Si tratta di offerte rivolte a varie divinità, volte alla richiesta della fertilità (sia maschile che femminile), e donate per la guarigione dell’organo rappresentato oppure come ringraziamento per una guarigione avvenuta.

PROVENIENZA

Time left:
Minimum bid:
220,00 EUR

IMPORTANT! Please insert the bid amount without thousand and decimal separators - insert for example 200 , not 200,00 for the minimum bid.

Only registered and authorized users are allowed to place bids.

Please use the registration form to send us your partecipation request, or, if you are already registered and authorized, use the login box on the right.

For any information please contact info@bertolamifinearts.com

Auction 50 - Antiquities - Rome - 26 June 2018

Categories

Auction: Auction 50 - Antiquities - Rome - 26 June 2018

Archive - all auctions