<< Lotto 666 - Nerone ...   Lotto 668 - Nerone ... >>

Lotto 667 - Asta 12

Stima:
5.000,00 EUR
Base d'asta:
4.000,00 EUR

Nerone (54-68), Sesterzio, Lugdunum, 66 d.C.; AE (g 29,20; mm 36; h 7); IMP NERO CAESAR AVG PONT MAX TR POT P P, testa laureata a d., globo alla base del collo, Rv. Nerone ed il Prefetto del Pretorio stanti verso s. su di una piattaforma; l’imperatore indica tre soldati di fronte a lui, due di questi tengono uno stendardo; sullo sfondo, il campo pretoriano; in ex. ADLOCVT COH; ai lati, S - C. RIC 490; C -.
Molto raro, ritratto raffinato arricchito da un rovescio scenografico e dettagliato, patina marrone, lieve mancanza di metallo al rovescio, tuttavia spl+.

Restoration and cleaning report: this Sestertius of Nero came to my attention with a green patina which showed morphological characteristics and crystallization due to repatination. Under stereoscopic magnification (100X) was mechanically removed this layer, showing an original dark-brownish patina with scattered cuprite crystals on both sides of the coin.
Completing the cleaning of the reverse, I observed the reparation of a corrosion
with epoxy material, corrosion due to a cuprite formation of cuprite place on the right side of the field. I believe that this accurate cleaning operation returned the coin to its delicate and refined definition.
Prof. Gianni Pierbattisti, Conservator Safe Coins s.r.l.

Stato lotto: