• Auction 100

Лот 189 - Auction 100

A 'SATSUMA' STYLE CERAMIC BALUSTER VASE

Japan, Meiji period

The ovoid body surmounted by a cylindrical neck with expanded mouth, the two handles modeled as a lion's head with a ring between the jaws, the gilt and polychrome decoration consisting of chrysanthemums.

43 cm high

Provenance: Italian private collection.