• Auction 246

Лот 58 - Auction 246

Лот 58

A ‘FAMILLE ROSE’ PORCELAIN TUREEN WITH TRAY AND COVER
Оценка:
600,00/700,00 €
300,00 EUR
1.100,00 EUR
18

China, Qing dynasty, mid 18th century

The pieces with octagonal section, the container with handles modeled as a rabbit head, the lid with a stylized flower finial, the decoration - painted in underglaze blue and polychrome enamels of the ‘Famille Rose’ - consisting on the body of scenes with figures set among gardens and architectures, on the lid flowers, butterflies and geometric patterns.

22,5 x 35,5 x 13,2 cm the tureen; 7 x 29 x 38,5 cm the tray

Provenance: Italian private collection.