• Auction 246

Лот 227 - Auction 246

Лот 227

Japan
A LARGE POLYCHROME ENAMELED PORCELAIN DISH
Оценка:
500,00/600,00 €
Цена:
400,00 EUR

Japan, Meiji period

The exuberant decoration, painted with polychrome enamels and gold, shows on the bottom a 'Chinese' landscape scene with hills, pavilions, flowers, trees, two children, a fence and a taihu rock at the bottom, the wall with eight phoenixes reserved on a red ground with an arabesque.

46,2 cm diameter

Provenance: Italian private collection.