• Auction 57

Лот 196 - Auction 57

Лот 196

Asian Art
A POLYCHROME AND GILT LARGE BOWL AND DISH Japan, first half of the 20th century

A POLYCHROME AND GILT LARGE BOWL AND DISH
Japan, first half of the 20th century

the dish 30 cm diam, the bowl 8,5 x 25 cm

The polychrome decoration consisting in sparsely flower’s heads alternating to a series of small gilded reserves each with a poet together with a poem, two characters Kutani mark with the inscription Hand Painted Satsuma.

Provenance: an Italian private collection.