• Auction 74

Лот 134 - Auction 74

A CIRCULAR SILK EMBROIDERYChina, Qing dynasty, 19th century
200,00 EUR

A CIRCULAR SILK EMBROIDERY
China, Qing dynasty, 19th century

The tondo has an ocher-brown silk ground on which an exuberant decoration obtained by embroidering polychrome threads, consisting of the Eight Buddhist Emblems (bajixiang) arranged in four pairs along the perimeter alternating with corollas, while in the center two crossed horns and ruyi scepter heads.

31 cm diameter

Provenance: Italian private collection.

* The present lot is offered with export license.