• Auction 99

Лот 646 - Auction 99

Jeannine Hervé
The Small Village
60,00 EUR

The Small Village is an original artwork realized by Jeannine Hervé in the second half of the XX century. Original etching on paper.

Hand-signed in pencil on the lower right. Numbered on the lower left margin. Edition of 60 prints.

Passepartout included (34 x 27 cm). Perfect conditions.

Very small but elegant artwork representing a village with buildings. Image dimensions: 7 x 4.3 cm.

The etching was realized by the French visual artist and engraver Jeannine Hervé (Morbihan, 1931). Painter, watercolorist, draughtswoman, lithographer, engraver (wood/burin) and art restorer. From 1936 to 1937, Jeannine Hervé studied drawing and painting with E. Robert and the engraver Adolphe Beaufrère.
16.5 x 13 (foglio), 7 x 4.3 (image), 34 x 27 (passepartout)