• Auction 57

Лот 198 - Auction 57

Лот 198

Asian Art
A PAIR OF POLYCHROME BALUSTER FLARED RIM VASES Japan, Meiji periodPear-shaped body and flared rim, the whole surface ... Читать далее

A PAIR OF POLYCHROME BALUSTER FLARED RIM VASES
Japan, Meiji period

Pear-shaped body and flared rim, the whole surface with fishes swimming amidst water vortexes, two large lobed profile cartouches with figures to the body, two other but smaller reserves with landscapes on the neck, both marked Matsushigedo chikuba sei (松茂堂竹芭製).

32 cm high each

Provenance: an Italian private collection.